Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 97385.015 - Employee Is Discovered Dead In Truck From Possible Heart Att

Accident Summary Nr: 97385.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248737.01507/21/2017238910Leavenworth Excavating And Equipment Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 20, 2017, an employee was sitting in his truck eating lunc h. The employee was later discovered dead in his truck from a possible heart att ack.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, heart attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1248737.015 34 M Fatality