Accident Summary Nr: 97382.015 - Employee Receives Leg Burns When Jeans Catch Fire From Radia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1248717.015 | 07/21/2017 | 331511 | Hodge Foundry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on July 17, 2017, Employee #1 was pouring a ladle of molten iron into a sand mold. Radiant heat from the pour caused Employee #1's jeans to catch fire. The fire burned through his jeans and he received third-degree burns to his right leg. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent burn treatment and therapy on the leg burns and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1248717.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |