Accident Summary Nr: 97381.015 - Office worker trips on wires, falls, and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1248650.015 | 07/20/2017 | 485113 | Storer Transportation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a bus transport company, had just arrived at her normal work location and was preparing to start her work day. Network wires were hanging off the wall and along the floor next to her desk. Employee #1's foot became caught in the wires, and she tripped and fell, striking the side of her desk before hitting the floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was admitted and treated for injuries related to the fall. Employee #1 remained hospitalized and died on July 15, 2017.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1248650.015 | 86 | F | Fatality | Sales workers, other commodities |