Accident Summary Nr: 97381.015 - Office worker trips on wires, falls, and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 97381.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248650.01507/20/2017485113Storer Transportation

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a bus transport company, had just arrived at her normal work location and was preparing to start her work day. Network wires were hanging off the wall and along the floor next to her desk. Employee #1's foot became caught in the wires, and she tripped and fell, striking the side of her desk before hitting the floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was admitted and treated for injuries related to the fall. Employee #1 remained hospitalized and died on July 15, 2017.

Keywords: Building, Caught In, Electric Cable, Electronic Equipment, Fall, Foot, Office Area, Struck Against, Tripped, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1248650.015 86 F Fatality Sales workers, other commodities