Accident Summary Nr: 97379.015 - Two Employees Are Struck By Caustic Solution And Suffer Chem
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247089.015 | 07/20/2017 | 322121 | International Paper |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 14, 2017, Employee #1 and #2 were loosening bolts on the flange of a pump with hand held wrenches. As they loosened the flange, a caustic paper pulp solution leaked out. Both employees were struck by the solution and suffered chemical burns to their arms. Employee #1 and #2 were transported to a medical center, where they received chemical burn treatment and were then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247089.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 2 | 1247089.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |