Accident Summary Nr: 97378.015 - Employee incurs electric shock and burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248678.015 | 07/20/2017 | 237130 | Drillworx Directional Drilling, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was opening an electrical switching cubicle. He was verifying materials needed for the following day's planned electrical outage. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell forward into the cubicle. He made contact with a live electrical source and incurred a 7,200-volt shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the electrical shock and burns to his left arm and left knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248678.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |