Accident Summary Nr: 97378.015 - Employee incurs electric shock and burns

Accident Summary Nr: 97378.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248678.01507/20/2017237130Drillworx Directional Drilling, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was opening an electrical switching cubicle. He was verifying materials needed for the following day's planned electrical outage. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell forward into the cubicle. He made contact with a live electrical source and incurred a 7,200-volt shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the electrical shock and burns to his left arm and left knee.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Construction, Electric Shock, Electric Switch, Electrical, Electrical Cabinet, Knee, Lockout/Tagout, Lost Balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1248678.015 46 M Hospitalized injury