Accident Summary Nr: 97377.015 - Employee is electrocuted while taking samples on top of rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248634.015 | 07/17/2017 | 484220 | Luckey Transfer, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 17, 2017, an employee was tasked with performing sampling of four top lift-up hatches on top of a rail car. After taking several small hand-sized samples with a coffee can attached to an approximate 5 feet long broom stick, the employee rested the sampler on the walking platform. The employee then climbed a fixed ladder and brushed against an energized 12kv primary power distribution service line and was electrocuted. Several coworkers discovered the employee on the ground with severe burn points and head trauma. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, was determined dead. A more thorough evaluation by the coroner revealed that the employee had died upon contact with the power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248634.015 | 17 | M | Fatality | Order clerks |