Accident Summary Nr: 97375.015 - Employee faints and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207274.015 | 02/01/2017 | 444110 | Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:31 a.m. on January 29, 2017, an employee was putting security devices onto merchandise on a low level shelf in the tool department. The employee was sitting and kneeling on floor. The employee stood up, put materials into a shopping cart, and apparently fainted. The employee grabbed onto the cart for support then fell to the floor. The employee's right leg and foot was apparently caught under the shopping cart and sustained a fractured right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207274.015 | 56 | F | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |