Accident Summary Nr: 97373.015 - Employee Receives Burns After Being Engulfed In Flames While

Accident Summary Nr: 97373.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248625.01507/19/2017562111Abe'S Trash Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 12, 2017, Employee #1 was welding a patch on a diesel fuel tank. The diesel fuel tank had been removed from a Mack truck. As he welded the patch, the diesel fuel within the tank ignited. Employee #1 was engulfed in flames and suffered third degree burns on his body. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent burn treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Combustible Liquid, Diesel Fuel Tank, Diesel Truck, Fuel Truck, Tank, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1248625.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters