Accident Summary Nr: 97373.015 - Employee Receives Burns After Being Engulfed In Flames While
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248625.015 | 07/19/2017 | 562111 | Abe'S Trash Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 12, 2017, Employee #1 was welding a patch on a diesel fuel tank. The diesel fuel tank had been removed from a Mack truck. As he welded the patch, the diesel fuel within the tank ignited. Employee #1 was engulfed in flames and suffered third degree burns on his body. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent burn treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248625.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |