Accident Summary Nr: 97372.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated while adjusting a meat block g
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245393.015 | 07/07/2017 | 311999 | Pjk Acquisitions, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 29, 2017, an employee was adjusting the meat block guard. The plastic glove he was wearing slipped on the wet metal of the meat block into the band saw blade. The employee suffered amputation of the left thumb-tip for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245393.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |