Accident Summary Nr: 97370.015 - Employee receives electric shock while replacing actuator

Accident Summary Nr: 97370.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 06/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1243906.01507/05/2017622110Bayhealth

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on June 24, 2017, an employee was preparing to perform the job. The employee was shocked by electrical current, upon attempting to replace an actuator. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrical

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1243906.015 62 M Hospitalized injury