Accident Summary Nr: 97369.015 - An employee sustains first degree burns from an arc flash wh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1248569.015 | 07/12/2017 | 221121 | Pennsylvania Electric Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 11, 2017, an employee was testing an electrical elbow with a meter. A section of metal on the meter contacted the semi-conductive material on the elbow causing an arc flash. The employee sustained first degree burns to the face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1248569.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |