Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 97368.015 - Employee Falls 17.5 Feet And Fractures Femur And Wrist

Accident: 97368.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/12/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1248596.01507/20/2017Tpc Food Service

At 2:45 a.m. on July 12, 2017, Employee #1 was picking orders in Isle 77 of a wa rehouse. The employee climbed up the metal warehouse racking, and fell approxima tely 17.5 feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 sustained a fractured le ft femur and a fractured left wrist. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, fracture, leg, struck against, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1248596.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction