Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 97367.015 - Worker, Caught Between Vehicle And Wall, Incurs Fractures

Accident: 97367.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/15/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1248586.01507/18/2017Martin Peterson Company

At 2:15 a.m. on July 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a general construction c ontractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a university spo rts complex. He was moving a job box into a doorway. Employee #1 asked an empl oyee of another company to push the job box into the door with a fork truck the other employee was operating. As this was occurring, Employee #1 was caught bet ween the vehicle and a concrete block wall. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for m ultiple fractures.

Keywords: caught between, concrete block, construction, construction vehicle, fracture, material handling, powered industrial vehicle, struck by, wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1248586.015 27 F Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices