Accident: 97367.015 - Worker, Caught Between Vehicle And Wall, Incurs Fractures
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1248586.015 | 07/18/2017 | Martin Peterson Company |
At 2:15 a.m. on July 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a general construction c ontractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a university spo rts complex. He was moving a job box into a doorway. Employee #1 asked an empl oyee of another company to push the job box into the door with a fork truck the other employee was operating. As this was occurring, Employee #1 was caught bet ween the vehicle and a concrete block wall. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for m ultiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1248586.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |