Accident Summary Nr: 97366.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248512.015 | 07/20/2017 | 238320 | Michael J. Kelly & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 18, 2017, an employee was working from a ladder to paint the eaves and window trim of the third floor of a residence. During work, the employee fell from the ladder and a suffered a severe head injury that included skull fractures when he stuck a stone paver surface. The employee was killed as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 24 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1248512.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |