Accident Summary Nr: 97364.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1225051.015 | 04/18/2017 | 922160 | Town Of Poland |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 12, 2017, an employee who worked for a local fire departm ent was participating in a multi-agency technical rescue training class. The cla ss involved an exercise involving recue from a burning tower stack. After comple ting the simulated rescue, the employee began ascending a fixed ladder, wearing a full body harness, which he was tied off. The tie-off was provided using a Tow er Rig that consists of two pieces of pre-made webbing loops, between 6 to 8 fee t in length, with two screw locking carabineers. As the employee descended the l adder, the screw locking carabineer on his right side fell out of his hand and b ecame tangled in a portable radio that was hanging on his right side. This pulle d on the webbing, resulting in the carabineer breaking free and hitting the empl oyee in the nose. The employee slipped off the ladder, falling approximately 1 f oot, and struck his mouth on the ladder. He sustained the displacement of eight teeth and fractured the alveolar process. The employee was transported a local m edical facility, where he received treatment for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1225051.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |