Accident Summary Nr: 97363.015 - Employee Catches And Injures Finger In Bread-making Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247777.015 | 07/20/2017 | 311812 | Bimbo Bakeries Usa |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 14, 2017, Employee #1 was flipping bread from its side to being right side up on a bread-making machine. As he tossed the bread, he reached under an open-sided guard of the machine to flip the bread. His glove on his left hand became caught in a pinch point, which caused his left middle finger to be pulled into the conveyor. The conveyor fractured and lacerated his left middle finger and amputated its fingertip. The pinch point was created between the transfer plate and roller conveyor of the machine. Employee #1 received first aid treatment and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247777.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |