Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 97361.015 - Employee Is Injured In A Propane Tank Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 97361.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 06/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1239394.01506/12/2017922160Town Of Limestone

Abstract: On June 12, 2017, Employee #1 was fighting a structural fire. Employee #1 turned the nozzle on and began laying water toward the location of the flames and ther e was a large explosion. Employee #1 was entirely engulfed by the fireball and k nocked to the ground. Employee #1 suffered from first and second degree burns to his face, neck and chest.

Keywords: explosion, fire brigade/department, heat, pressure vessel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1239394.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations