Accident Summary Nr: 97361.015 - Employee Is Injured In A Propane Tank Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1239394.015 | 06/12/2017 | 922160 | Town Of Limestone |
Abstract: On June 12, 2017, Employee #1 was fighting a structural fire. Employee #1 turned the nozzle on and began laying water toward the location of the flames and ther e was a large explosion. Employee #1 was entirely engulfed by the fireball and k nocked to the ground. Employee #1 suffered from first and second degree burns to his face, neck and chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1239394.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |