Accident Summary Nr: 97360.015 - Employee is struck by falling die assembly and is hospitaliz

Accident Summary Nr: 97360.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248552.01507/19/2017332710Trend Technologies, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 19, 2017, an employee was working on a die assembly while it was suspended approximately 6 feet above the floor by a 5-ton Harrington underhung hoist, Model Number ES3B-883, Serial Number 633874, and nylon web slings. The employee was struck in the head and hip by the die components after the assembly broke free from the sling and fell on top of the employee. The employee was hospitalized for an unspecified period of time and the initial report did not provide a description of injuries sustained.

Keywords: Crane, Falling Object, Head, Hip, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1248552.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Tool and die makers