Accident Summary Nr: 97356.015 - Employee is run over by tractor trailer and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248339.015 | 07/19/2017 | 562212 | Diego Transport Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on July 17, 2017, an employee was taking a strap off of a flatbed truck to roll it up. The employee's left foot became tangled in the truck strap, resulting in him falling between the rear left tire of the Mack R- series, roll-off tractor trailer. The employee was run over and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248339.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |