Accident Summary Nr: 97354.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when struck against fan bl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248532.015 | 07/20/2017 | 561720 | Packers Sanitation Services, Inc. Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 14, 2017, Employee #1 noticed "tails" on a fan were blocked. The employee pulled off a secured hose to remove the plastic bag tails. Employee #1 put her finger in the fan blade housing and came in contact with the fan blade, amputating her fingertip. The employee as not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248532.015 | 28 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |