Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 97352.015 - Employee Suffers A Heart Attack And Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 97352.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 07/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248511.01507/19/2017541990Vertiv Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 19, 2017, an employee was attaching two wires to the inside of an uninterruptable power Supply (UPS) system. During work, the employee was not feeling well and sat in a chair. Soon after, the employee suffered a heart a ttack and lost consciousness. The employee could not be revived and was determin ed dead.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, heart attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1248511.015 42 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.