Accident Summary Nr: 97351.015 - Employee pinned between machinery and incurs leg fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246045.015 | 06/28/2017 | 237310 | City Of Caribou |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 27, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a city public works department, were patching pot holes on a road. Employee #1 was shoveling asphalt. Coworker #1 was leveling the asphalt with a rake, and Coworker #2 was operating a Trackless MT Roller. The roller lurched in reverse, and Employee #1 was pinned between the roller and the patch wagon. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a leg fracture and open wound. He required surgery to remove asphalt debris from the wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246045.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, Surfacing & Tamping Equipment Operator |