Accident Summary Nr: 97350.015 - Supervisor is struck by tree limb and incurs leg fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 97350.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 06/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1247773.01506/29/2017237310City Of Biddeford

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 27, 2017, Employee #1, a supervisor, and Coworker #1, both employed by a city public works department, were at a jobsite where a storm drain pipe recently had been replaced. Coworker #1 was operating an excavator to clean up debris and prepare the earth for grass seed. Employee #1 was checking on the work progress. Using the excavator, Coworker #1 picked up a tree approximately 6 inches to 8 inches in diameter and 50 feet to 70 feet in length. The excavator did not securely clamp onto the tree, and the top of the tree, approximately 3 inches in diameter, whipped toward Employee #1 and struck him in the calf of his left leg. Employee #1 fell to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a fractured left fibula.

Keywords: Cleaning, Construction, Excavator, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Struck By, Tree, Tree Limb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1247773.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: