Accident Summary Nr: 97348.015 - Employee is working on electrical wires and suffers electric
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248489.015 | 07/20/2017 | 221122 | Twin County Electric Power Association |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 17, 2017, an employee was in the bucket on his truck and was opening a clamp for a jumper wire for a center phase using a hot stick. The employee hung the hot stick on a neutral and moved the bucket up to where the employee could manually turn the clamp to release the hot stick. Once completed, the employee moved the bucket down and an electrical arc occurred. The employee's left arm or back of left shoulder contacted the switch or jumper of the road phase and the employee suffered electrical burns to his left arm and shoulder. The employee was also hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248489.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |