Accident Summary Nr: 97346.015 - Three roofers are struck by lightning, and incurs electrical
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1248484.015 | 07/20/2017 | 238160 | J. Sterling Quality Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 20, 2017, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a roofing company, were engaged in roofing work at a residential building construction site. They were installing roof shingles when lightning struck the roof and made contact with all three employees. Emergency services were called to transport the injured employees to the hospital for treatment of electrical shock and burns. The subsequent investigation report indicated that Employees #1 and #2 required admission and hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1248484.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1248484.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |
|
3 | 1248484.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |