Accident Summary Nr: 97343.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Thumb On Press Brake Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 97343.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248405.01507/19/2017332116Lippert Components, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:25 p.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a press brake. The press brake required two hand controls to activate the machine. As he was operating the machine, he used one of his hands and head to activate the controls. The machine's moving parts caught his other hand and partially amputated its right thumb. Employee #1 received first aid and did not seek further medical treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Press Brake, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1248405.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury