Accident Summary Nr: 97341.015 - Employee suffers burns during flare-up when gas ignited duri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1248390.015 | 07/19/2017 | 445110 | Murphy'S Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 22, 2017 , an employee was attempting to relight the smoker on a propane BBQ. The employee suffered first and second degree burns to his hands, arms, and face when the gas ignited and flared. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1248390.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |