Accident Summary Nr: 97341.015 - Employee suffers burns during flare-up when gas ignited duri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248390.015 | 07/19/2017 | 445110 | Murphy'S Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 22, 2017 , an employee was attempting to relight the smoker on a propane BBQ. The employee suffered first and second degree burns to his hands, arms, and face when the gas ignited and flared. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248390.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |