Accident Summary Nr: 97340.015 - Employee strikes head in fall and is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228384.015 | 04/25/2017 | 333111 | West Coast Industrial Systems, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 21, 2017, an employee was assisting in the relocation of a chipping conveyor to another building. As the employee stood on the machine's conveyor to adjust the rigging, the conveyor shifted. The employee fell approximately 7.7 feet, striking his head on a concrete floor. He sustained a skull fracture, resulting in a concussion, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1228384.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |