Accident Summary Nr: 97337.015 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Slips From Jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1248232.015 | 07/19/2017 | 441110 | Highlands Automotive, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 19, 2017, an employee was preparing to rotate tires on a pi ckup truck that was elevated on a Hunter 16 foot vehicle lift. The vehicle weigh ed approximately16,000 pounds, which fell while the employee was underneath. The undercarriage of the truck struck the employee in the hear, resulting in a skul l fracture. The employee was killed from his injury. The incident investigation revealed that the vehicle had slipped off the jack, causing it to fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1248232.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |