Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 97337.015 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Slips From Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 97337.015 -- Report ID: 0355123 -- Event Date: 07/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248232.01507/19/2017441110Highlands Automotive, Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 19, 2017, an employee was preparing to rotate tires on a pi ckup truck that was elevated on a Hunter 16 foot vehicle lift. The vehicle weigh ed approximately16,000 pounds, which fell while the employee was underneath. The undercarriage of the truck struck the employee in the hear, resulting in a skul l fracture. The employee was killed from his injury. The incident investigation revealed that the vehicle had slipped off the jack, causing it to fall.

Keywords: falling object, fracture, hydraulic lift, motor vehicle, skull, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1248232.015 19 M Fatality Automobile mechanic apprentices