Accident Summary Nr: 97335.015 - Employee receives third-degree burns from electrical shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206239.015 | 01/26/2017 | 331110 | Hannibal Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 25, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were inspecting a newly installed resistor for the water pump within a cabinet of a 480 volt high frequency induction welder. Specifically, they were inspecting the resistor to determine why the newly replaced resistor was leaking water. The coworker replaced the resistor, removed the lock from the welder's power source, and ran the welder to see if the replacement of the resistor had stopped the water leak. However, his efforts were not successful. Just before the coworker's shift ended, he called Employee #1 over, who was starting his shift, to explain the problem and to ask that he continue work on the welder during his shift. With the welder running and the new resistor in place, Employee #1, for an unknown reason, moved closer to the inside of the welder's cabinet and came in contact with an energized part of the 480 volt welder. Employee #1 received an electrical shock to his right side, causing him to go into cardiac arrest. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, were able to revive him. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital where he was admitted and treated for third degree burns to his right arm and the right side of his abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206239.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |