Accident Summary Nr: 97333.015 - Employee is electrocuted while upgrading power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248330.015 | 07/19/2017 | 237130 | Asplundh Construction, Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 19, 2017, an employee was working from the basket of a bucket truck to upgrade a conductor and pole. The truck was located near a 7.6kv single phase primary leg line of a 13,200 volt system. As the employee was holding a ground wire with his bare hand, his right shoulder touched the live power line and he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1248330.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |