Accident Summary Nr: 97330.015 - Employee crashes forklift into rack and fractures right fibu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248301.015 | 07/13/2017 | 493120 | Target Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:25 pm on July 2, 2017, an employee was operating a pallet jack end-rider truck in the food warehouse and accidentally accelerated the jack as it came around a corner, colliding with a rack. The employee's right leg was pinned between the support member of a rack and the pallet truck, fracturing the employee's fibula. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248301.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |