Accident Summary Nr: 97329.015 - Employee Faints And falls Into Scrap Metal Pile And Suffers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1248226.015 | 07/20/2017 | 488410 | T & T Inc. Of New York |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 15, 2017, Employee #1 was performing maintenance in a building. While walking, he fainted and fell into a pile of scrap metal. Employee #1 suffered a fractured wrist, fractured collarbone, and lacerations in the fall into the scrap metal pile. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment on the multiple injuries and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1248226.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |