Accident Summary Nr: 97327.015 - Employee is killed when a pile of tires collapses and engulf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248283.015 | 07/14/2017 | 112120 | Twin View Farms, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 14, 2017, an employee was removing tires from a tarp on top of a 20-25 foot corn silage pile. The employee was picking up a few tires that landed on the ground below the pile when the pile collapsed on him. The employee became engulfed and was killed due to suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248283.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |