Accident Summary Nr: 97325.015 - Employee's Leg Is Struck And Is Severely Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248270.015 | 07/20/2017 | 213112 | Integrity Services Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 13, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers were unloading pipe racks and drill collars from the trailer of a semi-truck. When the employees were about to begin unloading everything, they released the straps and took the guards off the trailer. Because the pipe racks were placed on top of the drill collars, the pipe racks were then lifted so that the straps could be removed. When the pipe racks were lifted, the load shifted and the equipment began to roll off the side of the trailer, resulting in one of the pipe racks falling on Employee #1's leg. His leg was so badly injured that doctors decided to amputate his lower leg. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for treatment, including the lower leg amputation and post-operative care and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248270.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |