Accident Summary Nr: 97324.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220062.015 | 03/27/2017 | 238220 | Excel Mechanical Services, Llc |
Abstract: On March 27, 2017, an employee was climbing a ladder from one flat roof to another to service the HVAC system. The employee, while on the ladder, swung his bag of tools up to place on the roof. This motion, caused the ladder feet to slip and he fell to the lower roof. The employee fractured L4 vertebrae, for which he was hospitalized and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220062.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |