Accident Summary Nr: 97324.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 97324.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 03/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1220062.01503/27/2017238220Excel Mechanical Services, Llc

Abstract: On March 27, 2017, an employee was climbing a ladder from one flat roof to another to service the HVAC system. The employee, while on the ladder, swung his bag of tools up to place on the roof. This motion, caused the ladder feet to slip and he fell to the lower roof. The employee fractured L4 vertebrae, for which he was hospitalized and treated.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Slip, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1220062.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations