Accident Summary Nr: 97323.015 - Employee is injured during vehicle roll-over and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248245.015 | 07/17/2017 | 113310 | Kyle Myers |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 15, 2017, an employee was operating a log skidder to access an area where trees had been cut. A coworker followed on foot from behind. The coworker heard several loud noises in front of him and found that the log skidder had flipped and rolled downhill several times. The employee lay on the ground with the corner of the log skidder cab resting on his torso. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, the employee was taken to a nearby medical facility. The employee was determined dead as a result of severe injuries to his chest and back. Other injuries included facial and head abrasions, as well as a broken arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248245.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |