Accident Summary Nr: 97322.015 - Worker's fingers are crushed in fall, later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245913.015 | 07/11/2017 | 238130 | Pacific Coast Framers Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 5, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction framing contractor, were erecting the frame for a new multilevel single-family residence. They were standing on a 13.25-inch wide wood scaffold plank approximately 6 feet 11.5 inches above the ground and installing an 8-foot long ledger on the top frame of the basement. As Employees #1 and #2 were placing the ledger in the bolts, the plank they were standing on fell. Both employees fell, and the ledger fell onto Employee #1's right hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for crushing injuries to his hand. His fingers required amputation. During the subsequent investigation, differing opinions emerged about the weight of the ledger that fell on Employee #1's hand. Estimates ranged from 35 to 50 pounds to 150 pounds to 250 pounds. The investigation determined that the scaffold plank the employees were standing on was not adequately secured to the scaffold frame.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1245913.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |