Accident Summary Nr: 97320.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when forklift rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247809.015 | 07/18/2017 | 326150 | Western Bonded Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on July 18, 2017, an employee was operating a Yale powered industrial truck (PIT) (serial number: GLP050VXNVSE090; model number: B675V078865) with a clamp attachment to pick up a bale of padding. The employee raised the load and began backing the PIT. The employee turned the steering wheel clockwise on a sloped surface and the PIT overturned, trapping the employee between the PIT rollover protection system and the concrete floor. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247809.015 | 34 | M | Fatality |