Accident Summary Nr: 97314.015 - Employee has hand pulled into lathe and suffers multiple inj
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248169.015 | 07/19/2017 | 332911 | Orbital Energy Services Corp |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on July 17, 2017, an employee was polishing and debarring the metal stem on a lathe. The employee's left hand arm was pulled into the rotating stem shaft. The employee amputated several fingers and suffered an injury to their forearm and shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248169.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |