Accident Summary Nr: 97311.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while loading paper in enve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248138.015 | 06/29/2017 | 322232 | Tension Envelope Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on June 23, 2017, an employee was using an envelope machine loading paper. The guards were not in place and the employee amputated and crushed several fingers to the knuckle in the machine rollers. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248138.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Adjusters and calibrators |