Accident Summary Nr: 97309.015 - Law enforcement officer involved in shooting is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245755.015 | 07/10/2017 | 922120 | Nysdsp Troop D Zone 3 Philadelphia Station |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on Sunday July 9, 2017, a state trooper was dispatched responding to a report of shots fired and people screaming. As the trooper approached a person in the driveway, the person shot the trooper in the chest with a rifle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245755.015 | 36 | M | Fatality |