Accident Summary Nr: 97307.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger When Caught Between Lumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248090.015 | 07/19/2017 | 321912 | Universal Forest Products |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 13, 2017, Employee #1 was training on a Holtec saw. He was helping the operator set the backrest for the units of lumber. Employee #1 had his hand wrapped around a brace with his left middle finger placed on the lumber loading side. A forklift driver brought a unit of lumber up to place against the brace. The trainer had moved down to the north end of the area. The forklift driver was unaware that Employee #1 was still holding the brace. The forklift operator placed the unit against Employee #1's middle finger which was caught between the lumber and the middle back rest. Employee #1 immediately jerked his hand backwards and ripped his glove off along with part of his left middle finger. Employee #1 received first aid treatment on the partial finger amputation and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248090.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |