Accident Summary Nr: 97306.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Object Off Forklift And Receiv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248071.015 | 07/19/2017 | 712190 | United States Department Of The Interior |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 16, 2017, Employee #1 was making a wooden base to be attached to a manual sheet metal box pan brake. He built the wooden base for manual sheet metal box pan brake that would allow the brake to be mobile within the shop by use of a forklift. Usually, the brake is secured to the concrete floor to ensure no displacement while the brake is in use. During the building stage of the wooden base, Employee #1 lifted the brake onto the forks of a Hyster Industrial forklift that had not been secured to the forklift. He aligned the brake over the bolts to be used to secure the brake to the wood base. Employee #1 then exited the forklift and stood in front of the forklift to make adjustments. He leaned over to kneel down onto the floor, in doing so, pushed downward with one hand onto the brake, which caused the brake to slide off the forks of the forklift. The brake fell forward onto him. He was trapped under the brake from his torso and below. Employee #1 used his personal cell phone and called emergency medical personnel and his immediate supervisor. He suffered unspecified injuries to his torso, knee, and legs. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment for the multiple injuries and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248071.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |