Accident Summary Nr: 97305.015 - Employee Is Splashed With Corrosive Chemicals And Receiving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248064.015 | 07/19/2017 | 325180 | The Lewis Chemical Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 14, 2017, Employee #1 was loading a chemical tanker truck with ADMA 12 Amine (a corrosive chemical that can cause severe eye and skin burns per its SDS). A pressure relief valve was faulty and/or Employee #1 failed to depressurize the hose before disconnecting, and forgot to turn the pump around and was splashed with chemical from the hose. Employee #1 received chemical burns to the front side of his torso from his neck to his knees, including his arms and upper legs. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent burn treatment for the chemical burns on his torso and extremities and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248064.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |