Accident Summary Nr: 97304.015 - Employee's leg is struck and fractured by a falling steel ra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248063.015 | 07/18/2017 | 238290 | Global Metal Construction D.O.O. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in erecting a steel rack frame at a multiemployer construction site. He was working on the ground and erecting the fifth steel rack frame onto the base/jig when the second rack frame fell over due to failure of a clamp. As the second rack frame fell, it knocked over the third, fourth, and fifth frame sections in a domino effect. The fifth rack frame struck Employee #1's left leg/knee. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left tibia, a full thickness rupture of the anterior cruciate ligament (ACL), and bleeding into the knee joint spaces.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 82 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1248063.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |