Accident Summary Nr: 972901 - Employee killed when crushed by skidder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100955954 | 03/01/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Lonnie Johnson Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Cat skidder, model #528, equipped with a front blade and rear grappler hook, to remove fallen logs from a small clearing partially surrounded by woods and brush. The terrain was hilly and uneven, with a working grade of 24 1/2 percent. The skidder was working on the downward side of the clearing . It has not been established whether Employee #1 was in the skidder cab or walking downhill in proximity to the skidder when it rolled over less than two complete times, striking Employee #1. The skidder came to an upright position and continued to travel downhill unattended, coming to rest over a small embankment 50 yards away. Employee #1 was found in the vicinity of the second rollover, having sustained fatal crushing injuries to his forehead and upper facial areas. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100955954 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |