Accident Summary Nr: 97282.015 - Employee's finger gets caught in box making machine and is a

Accident Summary Nr: 97282.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 03/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1215676.01503/08/2017311712Trident Seafoods Corporation

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on March 4, 2017, an employee was operating an automated box making machine. During operation, the machine malfunctioned and became jammed. As a result, the employee bypassed an interlocked guard with a screw to reach the jam with his left hand. While removing the jam, the employee inadvertently activated the machine, causing a partial amputation of his left middle finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1215676.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury