Accident Summary Nr: 97281.015 - Employee Lacerates Three Fingers On Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226905.015 | 04/21/2017 | 532292 | American Scooter & Cycle Rentals |
Abstract: At approximately 12:11 a.m. on April 5, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Skilsaw Model Number 3400 table saw with 10-inch diameter blade. He was performing a dado cut with the table saw. While operating the saw, its blade contacted and caused deep laceration to three of his right fingers, including the index, middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226905.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |