Accident Summary Nr: 97280.015 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers On A Conveyor's Rotating Chai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247965.015 | 07/18/2017 | 321113 | Three S Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1 was shoveling sawdust from under a running conveyor. As he removed the sawdust, he braced himself against it. His shirt was caught by the chain and sprocket. Employee #1 attempted to pull the shirt free, when his left hand was caught by the rotating chain and sprocket. The moving chain and sprocket amputated the middle and ring finger on this left hand. There was a guard for the rotating chain and sprocket, but it was insufficient. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment on the finger amputations and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247965.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |